Call us today 0800 049 2062
continuing healthcare funding

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Emag media ltd, trading as and referred to in this policy as continuing healthcare direct (CHD).

Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD) is committed to protecting your privacy and security.

Any personal information you pass to CHD via our website’s or by post to our office, will be treated in accordance with  our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation.

By using the CHD website’s and any services we offer via our website’s, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and policy. These terms and policy may change from time to time, please check back periodically.

This website is managed by Emag media ltd, trading as Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD).

Data Protection

Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD) would like to stay in touch with you to let you know about the work we are conducting. By submitting your email, address and/or phone number, you are agreeing to be contacted by Emag media ltd, trading as Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD).

You can unsubscribe from any of our communications at any time by emailing info@continuing-healthcare-direct.co.uk with the subject line ‘unsubscribe’ or by phoning 0844 2483 254.

What personal information is collected?

When you visit anyone of our website’s we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. We also have several questionnaires/surveys on our website’s which enables our team to review your situation. By submitting your information you agree to Emag media ltd, trading as Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD) using this information as we see fit. You give authority to share you information with third parties.

How your information is used

Information you provide may be used in the following ways:
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
Verify your identity;
Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
Improve our services;
For marketing purposes by ourselves and third parties.
Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

Who has access to your information?

Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email info@ continuing-healthcare-direct.co.uk with the subject line ‘update’ or by phoning 0844 2483 254.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Emag media ltd, trading as Continuing Healthcare Direct (CHD) cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

What happens when visitors link to another site?

From time to time our site may contain links to other website’s. This privacy policy applies only to our Site, so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them by using links from our site.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by calling us on 0844 2483 254.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may now have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits our website’s. Cookies allow website’s to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our website’s. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. Session cookies are used to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; prevent fraud and increase website’s security. Persistent cookies are used so that we can recognise you when you visit and keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores this information and you can view Google’s privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

  • Am I Eligible For Funding?

    Take our FREE survey now to find out

care home fees video